Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

I am the owner of a small corp. I am considering filing a complaint against an attorney with the PA Disciplinary Board - Do I need an attorney or can I file as the owner?


Asked on 3/11/14, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

CLIFFORD COHN COHN & ASSOCIATES

You can file as the owner without an attorney. The website is very helpful.

http://www.padisciplinaryboard.org/consumers/

Just be aware that once you file a complaint with the Disciplinary Board, you lose control. The Disciplinary Board makes the decision as to whether to proceed or not. You have no control over that one way or another. You are unable to get any recovery from the Disciplinary Board for any damages that the attorney may have caused...although if the attorney took money that was yours(not fees), you maybe able to get back a limited amount. I usually advise filing with the Disciplinary Board as a last resort as the only thing you can get is some satisfaction that the attorney has been punished for his wrong doing or to deter the attorney from future conduct.

CLIFFORD B. COHN, ESQ.

926 PUBLIC LEDGER BUILDING

620 CHESTNUT STREET

PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106

215-545-9660

215-925-5991(FAX)

CBCOHN@CBCOHN.COM

http://CBCOHN.COM

Read more
Answered on 3/11/14, 1:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania