Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

My husband is a doctor and he is being sued. In a new development the suer is now going for punitive damages. I am his wife and I need to know can we lose our home? Its not worth a whole lot, less than 300k and my name is also on the mortgage and it is not yet paid off. We still owe about 100k. His malpractice insurance is 1 million but he is being sued for 4 mil. I think when she found out she could not get more than 1 mil, she filed for the punitive part. We have a malpractice insurance lawyer working with us but we are now being told we need to hire another lawyer due to the malpractice company does not cover punitive. Oh help please we are lost here. Will we become homeless?

Asked on 8/01/18, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

mitchell clair Law Offices of Mitchell Clair

As long as you and your husband were married when you bought your home, you should be ok. Marital assets are not attackable by the creditor of a single spouse. At risk might be things that your husband owns only in his name.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/18, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania