Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

Hello, I'm writing from Pennsylvania and have a question about a pharmacy error, a medication that my family member is allergic to was dispensed and taken. There hasn't been a hospital visit, but is have effects. Who would best be suited to handle this complaint?

Asked on 4/18/20, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerry Meyers Meyers Evans & Associates, LLC

Did the family member who ingested the drug know she was allergic to it. What reaction was suffered? It is important to notify the pharmacy of the mistake. Gratefully no serious harm resulted. Medical negligence casess should be reserved for those matters where clear and serious mistakes have been made with enduring consequences.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/20, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania