Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

No Insurance Accident

Long story short, I let my insurance expire (I'm an idiot) and I hit a parked car yesterday. No injuries, but significant damage. Since I was not insured at the time of the incident, I assume I am liable for the damages? I wanted to sort it out with out getting the other party's insurance involved, but they did not seem to welcome that notion. Will there insurance company now be hunting me down?

Asked on 10/18/07, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)

Re: No Insurance Accident

You asked about damaging a parked vehicle where your insurance lapsed.

You need to hire an attorney to protect you from abuse by the insurer.

Your are probably personally responsible for the damages but also need to make certain that those damages are properly limited.

The other side was correct in getting their insurance involved and in fact let you off the hook by not getting the police involved.



Read more
Answered on 10/18/07, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania