Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My elderly mother-in-law is the sole owner of a timeshare in Pennsylvania which she hasn't used in decades. She is unable to neither sell nor transfer the asset due to the high yearly maintenance costs. There was no beneficiary statement included in the original timeshare contract. The timeshare is not mentioned in her Will and she does not have a Trust. Will her estate beneficiaries be ultimately responsible for making these payments?

Asked on 2/06/19, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

No they are not.responsible any debt of the decedent. Many creditors will cliAam you are or t least morally obligated. That's nonsense.

It should be noted that the timeshare will be pass to the heirs described in the intestacy laws. Should some one try to claim it's yours . Then you can disclaim distribution. The Law doesn't require you to accept gifts.


Read more
Answered on 2/06/19, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania