Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

how do I find a competent attorney I can trust? my friend recommended a lawyer who gave me bad advice and false information about the legal process in my case.

Asked on 2/26/12, 9:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office

Use Google and type in "workers compensation lawyer pittsburgh". Go to the websites of lots of lawyers who claim to be work comp attys. Choose a few that appear to have lots of experience (more than 15 years). Call a few of them, and make an appointment with the one you feel most comfortable talking to.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/12, 9:26 am
Terrence Valko ERISA Disability Lawyer

Call up Shelley Elovitz at Rothman-Gordon and tell him I sent you there.

If you are closer to Greensburg than downtown Pittsburgh, then call Vince Quatrini. Guys who know comp know and respect these guys.

Good Luck.


Read more
Answered on 2/26/12, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania