Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

Credit Card Debt

My Dad recently passed away. There is credit card debt. My mom received a life insurance policy. But there was nothing else (no house, a broken down car). There were two credit cards. Is she responsible for the card in his name only? Also, is she responsible for the card where she was an authorized user. She had a third card, which she did pay off since it was in her name.

Asked on 6/18/09, 10:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Re: Credit Card Debt

No, based on the information provided, she generally would not be obligated to repay sums due on the cards.

Some exceptions to the general rule, however, would be if, for example, she took cash advances of incurred charges after he passed, or incurred charges for necessary medical care for Dad, in which cases the credit card company may have at least an argument. Otherwise, she may want to just send back the credit card bill with a copy of the death certificate and a note indicating that he passed leaving no assets.

I am sorry for your loss.

Scott J. Summer, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/09, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island