Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

Deceased being sued.

My late husband is being sued for a hospital bill from 3 years ago. I have not been able to locate any documentation

that he has paid it. I did respond by mailing them a copy of the death certificate and I am awaiting the attorney's reply. My name is not listed on the lawsuit, just his. What are my legal obligations in this case? I am alone with 3 children to raise by myself and another monthly bill would be a financial burden to me.

Asked on 8/12/05, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Re: Deceased being sued.

As a practical matter, I do not believe that the hospital and its collection attorney would pursue the claim against you personally based upon the facts you posted.

If they do, call me and we will cross the bridge when we come to it.

Best wishes,

Scott Summer


Read more
Answered on 8/23/05, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island