Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

I have a judgement against me from a c.card co. from 2009. The Sheriff came to home and gave me a summons for court on 6/7/2011 because I could not pay him. I am 57 and on SSDI (just recently) Can Judge put me in jail because I cant pay?

Asked on 5/31/11, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Absent extraordinary circumstances, you will not be put in jail because of an inability to pay. If you have no assets or income other than SSDI (which is exempt from attachment), then there is not a whole lot the creditor can do.

For your information, LawyersCollaborative offers as a community service low cost telephone consultations, limited engagements, and low-bono and pro-bono services in appropriate cases, depending on income and ability to pay (and if the facts above are true, then the Collaborative would help you for no fee).

Best wishes,

Scott Summer, Staff General Counsel



Note: The above information does not constitute legal advice. Unless a written Collaborative Representation Agreement has been signed, neither LawyersCollaborative nor any of its Staff General Counsel is your legal representative.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/11, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island