Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

I have been accused with 1st CDV charges. I have magistrate court session coming Wednesday. My wife and I have informed the solicitor that it was not violent. I never touched her. Only when she asked me to help her up. She is 6 months pregnant. Which the deputy put 8 in his report. That's just one of the 3 pieces of info he got incorrect. He also put that I said I was afraid my wife would harm the unborn. He also said that I caused harm to her. Neither of those did we say.

Asked on 1/23/14, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

I'm very sorry, but as much as I would like to I cannot tell you how to handle this yourself in court. Legal matters, especially crimes, can get very complicated and involved. I know you don't want to hear this, but you really need an attorney. You explained very briefly what happened but you never asked a question. So I can only assume that you question is what to do. It takes three years to get through law school. And even then all you have is License to start learning. It would be impossible for me to type out everything that you would need to know and every possibility that could happen in court. I cannot stress enough the importance of having a lawyer. If this is the first court date on this case then you have the right to request a jury trial. This would give you time to save some money for a lawyer if finances is an issue for you in hiring a lawyer. I wish I could tell you more but again you didn't even ask a question so I hope what little information I provided some help

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina