Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

shop lifting

what is the jail time for a shoplifting charge

Asked on 4/11/08, 10:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: shop lifting

Not everybody gets jail time. It all depends. First of all it depends on the value of what was taken and then if it was a first offense, second offense, etc. Then it depends on the person's criminal record. Its hard to answer your question without more specific information.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/08, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina