Legal Question in Employment Law in South Carolina

Vacation rental deposit refund

I rented a condo over the internet, condo is locacated in myrtle beach, sc, owner lives in new jersey, renter lives in baltimore, md, what legal court should a claim be files for the retund of the money.

Asked on 9/08/08, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin

Re: Vacation rental deposit refund

Generally, unless the lease provides otherwise, this would be heard in magistrate's court in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, the situs of the property. Call my office if you need further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/08, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in South Carolina