Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Eye Injury

About 4 months ago I suffered a significant injury to my left eye. The injury occurred while mowing my yard. I was using a self propelled Murray lawn mower and the cover over where the grass blows out slipped and allowed a rock to be thrown into my eye. I went to the emer room and seen an eye doctor for about 6 or 8 visits after that. I was out of work the entire week at home on bed rest. Now I believe my vision is getting worse and I have pain almost everyday. I plan on going back to my doctor and maybe seeing a specialist. Does anyone think I should look into recovering damages against the lawn mower manufactuer?

Asked on 7/25/08, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: Eye Injury

You may have a claim against the manufacturer and even the store that sold it to you and the distributor. However, you have not provided some important information, such as how old the mower is or why the cover slipped and when did the cover slip. If you could answer these questions it might be a lot easier to advise you. Please resond to: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/25/08, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina