Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

What happens if a 100% disabled combat injured Marine with severe PTSD and a Brain injury commits a second offense DUS?

Asked on 1/21/12, 3:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

There is not one particular thing that is automatically done under these circumstances. You didn't ask, but I assume you want to know if the PTSD can be used as some sort of a defense. If that is your question, then it is something that the defendant's attorney needs to know about. PTSD by itself is not a defense. However, its possible that it could turn out to be important information. In all honesty, its way, way too much information to type out here how it could be used. The main point I am making is to be sure to bring it to the defendse attorney's attention.

This is extremely important since its a second offense. Anytime someone is charge with a second offense of a violent crime, it needs to be taken seriously. Consulting and retaining an attorney is important.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/12, 8:53 pm
Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

I should also tell you that a lot of charges such as yours, DUS Second Offense, can be reduced to a first offense with a small fine. There is a process for doing it. If your case is in Horry or Georgetown Counties, that is where I practice and would be happy to talk with you. You are welcome to call or email me.

Robert J. Johnston, Attorney. Email: [email protected].

Phone: Eight four three - nine four six - zero zero nine nine.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/12, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina