Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

how many points in south carolina driving license the law alowd.

Asked on 10/23/11, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

In South Carolina anyone who obtains 12 or more points will have their license suspended. However, it is very important for anyone who thinks that they might have or is going to have 12 points, or anything near 12 points, that person needs to read and understand all of the particulars that go with that. All of the important information is on the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles and is listed under "Driver Licenses," at the top of the first page.

There are numerous and serious aspects to this point system depending on how long the person has had the points, which most drivers get at different times, and the type of license they have, and actions that a driver can take to reduce points, and how and when points are automatically removed from a records, and so on.

One other thing. There is one or more fake DMV web sites. Be careful to make sure that you are on the real site.

Robert J. Johnston

Attorney, Horry County, SC


Email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/23/11, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina