Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

Are there any cases where a DUS3 has been overturned or forgiven?

Asked on 3/08/12, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

"Forgiven" isn't really a legal term. Overturned means there was a trial and the conviction was reversed by the appeals court. What often happens is that the attorney negotiates with the prosecutor before a trial and gets it reduced to a Second Offense so that the defendant does not have to go to jail. There is also a defense to that charge that a lot of people are not aware of.

Robert J. Johnston

Myrtle Beach


Read more
Answered on 3/08/12, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina