Legal Question in Consumer Law in Tennessee

car dealership

my brother was approved t a suzuki car dealership on a Saturday for a vehichle. he left in the new vehichle. A few days later they called and said that he needed a co-signer they then said that they couldnt get him approved two weeks later they asked him to return the car is that leagal and ethical?

Asked on 3/03/08, 6:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: car dealership

The first place to look is the contracts your brother agreed to when signing and taking the car. Most likely, they allow the dealer to get the car back if appropriate financing cannot be obtained.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/08, 6:56 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: car dealership

Sure, your brother needs to learn how to buy a car. You always need to go to a bank in advance and get preapproved. When you try and finance at a dealer, usually you sign a conditional contract (the condition being getting approved by a lender). It is a great way to lose financially and is not the way people should buy cars.

Arrange financing before you ever see a dealer, then, if they can beat those terms and get you approved, then and only then do you let them finance things.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/08, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Tennessee