Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

If a person has a DUI warrant in 2 different states and just wants a id to get a job in Tennessee, would that person be arrested

Asked on 3/26/22, 12:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If there is an outstanding warrant in the NCIC system, almost any contact with law enforcement in Tennessee will result in you being arrested on a Fugitive From Justice (FFJ) warrant.

Then it is up to the state holding the warrant whether or not to come and get you. Some states will only extradite (come and get you) within certain requirements: "Will extradite within 500 miles ... will extradite from adjoining states ... etc."

In the meantime, of course, you sit in jail.

Other states will cross the USA to pick up a person on an outstanding warrant.

If you are picked up on a FFJ warrant, and for any reason the other state won't come and get you, some Tennessee jurisdictions will refuse to pick you up thereafter, but until the "requesting state" (the state with the warrant) formally lifts the active warrant, you are at risk of arrest at any time, in any location, with uncertain results.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/22, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee