Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

If I have annual (vacation) days built up and I am off work under workers comp, can my employer MAKE me use my annual days while I am off work?

Asked on 5/24/10, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

If you are off on a worker's compensation disability, you should be getting paid through the worker's compensation. The employer cannot take your PTO to cover for that time instead of the worker's compensation. The other side of that coin for you is that I understand WC to pay only a portion of your actual wages and PTO is typically full payment.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/10, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee