Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

Can a creditor levy my bank accounts? Went to use my debit card and was declined. I checked my account and it was $-27,922.00 when I called the bank I was informed the Texans Credit Union had levy the account. I have not dealt with them in about 12 years it was a car loan.

Asked on 3/19/14, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

We need more information.

1. Is your bank account with Texans Credit Union? Or was it just the loan?

2. Is there a JUDGMENT against you for the old debt? Were you ever sued?

3. Have you been served with anything RECENTLY (such as a pleading from a Court having to do with garnishment)?

Read more
Answered on 3/22/14, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas