Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Can the mortgage company foreclose on your home if you are in chapter 13 with out notifing the chp 13?

Asked on 7/27/14, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke

I think the answer to this depends on whether the mortgage company was listed as a creditor in your bankruptcy petition. You should discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney.

Even if the mortgage company was listed as a creditor, they can file a motion with the bankruptcy court to lift the bankruptcy stay on the foreclosure litigation.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/14, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas