Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

is it possible for me to notarize paperwork if my business is a separate legal entity?

Asked on 5/08/19, 5:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roxana Orrell Law Offices of Roxana K. Orrell, PLLC

Your question is not clear - the way it is phrased, it may be asking whether it is possible for you to ACT as a notary for your own business (for your signature or another officer/board member), or whether you may sign for your business before a notary.

Can you act as a notary for your own business?

No. If you were considering notarizing your own signature, that is entirely improper. But even if the signer is a partner, another officer, a board member, etc., who is signing for the business, you may not do so. Any notary who is a party to a transaction, or has a direct or indirect financial or other beneficial interest in the transaction, must not notarize a document. In your case, you are an interested party in ANY transaction by your own business.

Can I sign for my business before a notary?

Of course, as long as you hold a position in your business (and assuming no other approval but yours is needed, or your board has approved the signature) where you are authorized to sign the document.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/19, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas