Legal Question in Construction Law in Texas

Can I be sued by a contracter when there is no contract involved in the deal?

Asked on 7/08/10, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The existence of a contract can be a question of fact.

Bottom line: You can be sued by anybody at any time; there's no screening process at the clerk's office. A guy can walk in with a petition and money for the filing fee, and he can file a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/10, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Texas