Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

If the amount on a receipt from a solicitor is greater than the cash transaction can you use it as proof of payment and request a refund of less than the receipt amount under the 3 day cooling off law?

Asked on 2/04/14, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell

First, there is no 3 day cooling off law. Not in Texas. Belief in such a law is one of the biggest myths out there. There is no such law in Texas. The only minor exception is with regard to home solicitation sales - if they come to your home selling you something they have to allow you 3 days to cancel. That is the only circumstance.

Your other suggestion would seem to be risky, in my opinion.

Sharon Campbell

Read more
Answered on 2/04/14, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas