Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

moving company

the moving company we just used refuses to give us their insurance information so we have not paid them. now they are threatening to take all our furniture. can they?

Asked on 7/28/08, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Nemec Law Office of Donald C. Nemec

Re: moving company

If you would like assistance from a local attorney about this issue, feel free to contact me. A demand letter from an attorney might get you the information you need.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/08, 11:31 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: moving company

You can complain to the state and fed. transportation departments and BBB and we have also assisted with these types of cases.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/08, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas