Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

when the is charge sexual assult[ free text] what does that mean

Asked on 10/10/11, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Not sure - need the contact. Sexual assault means that the person with whom the accused had sex either did not consent (could not because they were incapacitated), refused consent (generally a rape), or were under 17 therefore could not legally consent.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/11, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas