Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas


I went on adult escort service to get a date

She wanted me to pay them before they came to my house

I refused

They have threatened my life and are trying to extort me for money. They claim they are with MS13, Jim R Miranda

If I go to the police, can the police arrest me for solicitation?

I need this answers immediate

I fear for my life

Asked on 10/03/20, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

While there is never any guarantee regarding what a particular police investigator will do, based on what you have provided, I believe it would be highly unlikely. The police should be more interested in the threats and extortion crime they are committing.

I am assuming this was done online, at least initially. The claim of being MS13 is likely BS. They are just trying to get money.

Wes Ball

Read more
Answered on 10/05/20, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas