Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

Is it legal to record a conversation

My boss is abusing me and he talks harsh to me. I would like to record the conversation just in case I need to file a lawsuit because I am from other country and speak English with an accent.

Asked on 7/12/09, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Gilbreath The Gilbreath Law Firm, PLLC

Re: Is it legal to record a conversation

In Texas it is not unlawful to record a conversation to which you are a party. If your conversation is over the telephone with someone out of state, you should learn what is permitted in that state.

Some employers have rules prohibiting such recordings, which those employers may attempt to use as a basis for disciplinary action against an employee.

For a recorded conversation to be admissible in evidence in Texas, minimally the person offering the recording must show that the recording was made on a device that accurately records sound, that the operator knew how to operate the recording device, that the operator correctly operated the recording device on the occasion of the recording, and that the recording accurately depicts the conversation recorded.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/09, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas