Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

I live in the state of TX and I am transgender. Am I able to change my name before my surgery? And usually about how long will it take?

Asked on 9/28/10, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

A name change for an adult is usually very easy, assuming you don't have a criminal record. The time it takes depends on your criminal background check and the number of people on the court's docket. I usually tell people to expect 90 days or so, from start to finish.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/10, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas