Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

Hi. My sister went to a teacher counselor meeting for her daughter. After trying to solve the "talking issue" the counselor asked "Is she slow? Is she retarted?" with a smirk on her face. Is there anything legally that can be done?

Asked on 9/30/10, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Write the Principal and ask for a conference with the counselor present. Demand to know why if the counselor really thinks your daughter is slow that they haven't called you. Demand to see the results of any tests which so indicate. Demand to know why if your daughter is slow they haven't made some special provision at the school district's expense to remediate any problem.

I bet the counselor changes her tune since it will cost the ISD to help her.

Usually it is the parent of a slow child who tries to get help and the ISD disagrees. The ISD usually doesn't start off by claiming disability.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/10, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas