Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Pro Se Divorce

I filed my own divorce - final on April 2, 2002.

(uncontested/ no children/ no joint property). was able

to get him to sign a waiver stating ....

''... I have received a copy of the Original Petition for

Divorce which I have read and understand.

I hereby enter my appearance in said cause for all

purposes, waive the issuance, service and return of

citation considered by the court and at any time without

further notice to me. I waive the making of record of


Further, I hereby waive all rights and privileges, ...''

Do I still have to get him to sign the final decree before I

appear on Apr. 2?

Asked on 3/25/02, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

Re: Pro Se Divorce

Your husband's signature must be notarized in 2 places on the Waiver of Service.

It would be nice if he also signed the Final Decree of Divorce. Most Judges in Harris County do not require that he sign the Final Decree. You might call the court clerk before you appear and see what the Judge's policy is regarding signing the Final Decree.

Best of luck

Read more
Answered on 3/25/02, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas