Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I took a surprise hair follicle drug test at a custody hearing in Texas. After an hour or so of trying to negotiate outside the courtroom with my ex's attorney, I decided to no longer participate for a variety of reasons, and left the courthouse. However, I was earlier prompted by her attorney to sign a document which she said would give my permission for the drug test results to be released in the courtroom. I never did sign this document. Yet, it turns out that my results were in fact released anyways. Is there a violation of consent/confidentiality here?


Asked on 6/12/22, 3:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

Unfortunately not enough facts here. If there is a court order for the test, then it may include provisions ordering disclosure to the court--especially if you agreed to the language in the order. It sounds like you are involved in a custody case without an attorney which is probably the more ominous situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/22, 8:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas