Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Hi There,

I applied for US citizenship in July-2016. We did our fingerprinting first week of August in Dallas, TX. Since then we have not heard anything. Is it normal? How long of wait should we expect for citizenship interview? Also in Nov-Dec we travelled outside USA for vacation. Is that going to be an issue? Please advise.

Asked on 2/12/17, 8:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The Dallas Field Office is working on natz cases filed May 2016. They are very behind, so you have nothing to be concerned about at this time.

You can travel outside the U.S. as long as your greencard is still valid, and as long as you have at least 50% physical presence in the U.S. for the past 5 yrs at the time of the interview.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/17, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas