Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

deflamtion of character/slander

A trucking company that I was leased on to put me down as inedgible for rehire due to the terminal manager and I not getting along. He informed the company that I was hauling hot freight. Are there laws against this and the company also informed another party that I was not elgible for rehire due to the remark that was made regrading me hauling hot freight. This is not true what are the options that I have available to me.

Asked on 2/12/07, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: deflamtion of character/slander

No laws that I know of..but if you are damaged by defamation/slander..and can prove could sue..but most lawyers don't do that on a contingency as it is not spend $5000 of time and money on he said...he said???

Read more
Answered on 2/12/07, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas