Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

per diem/ payroll deduction

is it legal for employer to with hold unused per diem money from employee wages for travel expenses?

Asked on 9/12/06, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser

Re: per diem/ payroll deduction

If your question is whether it is legal for an employer not to pay you any per diem payments that are not used for your travel expenses, yes it is. The whole concept is to provide you funds to assist you in meeting expenses while traveling on company business. If you don't use that money for company business, it does not "magically" become your money.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/06, 12:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas