Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Employer changed biweekly pay period from Sunday - Saturday to Friday - Thursday. Changeover pay period was only 12 days. This made everyone's' paycheck short from 8 to 27 hours for this 1 pay period. Is this legal?

Asked on 3/27/17, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich Front Range Injury Attorneys

Generally employers can change pay cycles. What they cannot do is intentionally shift around pay cycles to avoid paying wages, especially to avoid paying overtime. If it happens due to a rare pay cycle change then it is probably an unintentional consequence of a reasonable administrative change. If the employer routinely shifts hours or shifts hours suddenly on a pay cycle where it would owe overtime then its intentions may be less than honest and may not be legal.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/17, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas