Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I was the General Manager of a hotel located in Branson. During my employment I paid for operating supplies on my personal credit cards (I have backup for all of the supplies I purchased) when vendors refused to deliver essential operating supplies. I was assured by both the owner and the management company that I would be reimbursed these monies. In addition I have unpaid personal expenses that were agreed to during my employment. In May of this year I was terminated from my position. I again was assured that I would be reimbursed for both the personal expenses and the supplies that I purchased. I have repeatedly called and asked the owner of the property to send me the unpaid amounts and was assured he was working on it. The last time that I talked to him I was told that he would pay me once the busy season started. I have now found out that the property is up for sale.

What do I need to do or file to ensure that I will receive the amounts that are owed to me before the property is sold? I am worried that the owner will believe that he won't have to pay me since the hotel has been sold and he will feel that the debt no longer exists.


Asked on 8/26/16, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

You should repost this question targeting a zipcode in Branson so it goes out to attorneys in Missouri, which may have some different remedies available in your situation. I know Branson's hospitality industry has some interesting characteristics that may also play a part in the remedies available to you.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/16, 9:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas