Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

My question is about Labor Laws. Is it against the law to not get a day off work if I work 35+ hours each week?


Asked on 1/29/17, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

There are a small number of jobs that are legally required to have time off from work (e.g. truck drivers) but generally most employees do not have legal protections for days off from work. The ADA and FMLA may require further time off for medical/disability reasons. Prohibitions on religious discrimination may similarly require time off for religious practices. Otherwise your employer does not have to give you any time off.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/17, 4:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas