Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

If I got a promotion and was not given the pay that the men that are doing the same job and was told that when we got merit raises it wouldn't be affected by my recent promotion do I have a case the men are making 40 an hour while I am being paid 21.

Asked on 6/06/19, 7:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

The Federal Equal Pay Act requires that men and women be given equal pay for equal work in the same establishment. The jobs need not be identical, but they must be substantially equal. It is job content, not job titles, that determines whether jobs are substantially equal. Specifically, the EPA provides that employers may not pay unequal wages to men and women who perform jobs that require substantially equal skill, effort and responsibility, and that are performed under similar working conditions within the same establishment.

For more information see:

Read more
Answered on 6/07/19, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas