Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

In Texas if you are fired and sign a letter saying you will not apply for unemployment, can you still apply? form was not notarized and money promised to not do this has not been paid

Asked on 8/27/18, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anne Sampson Gbenjo The Gbenjo Law Group

It's easier to file a Breach of Contract claim. Though you can still apply for unemployment since there was no consideration for your promise. You have to read the agreement again to be sure you have not waived all your rights.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/18, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas