Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

Ankle Surgery by Texas Podiatric Doctor

I know a woman who has had a foot amputated because of a botched ankle surgery by a podiatrist.

Can podiatrists even operate on the ankle legally? Isn't this against the law in Texas?

The podiatrist is liable, but is the hospital and surgery center liable as well? When she is able to face all of this, what are her options? How does she begin?

She told me she didn't understand that this ''doctor'' had not gone to med school. She thought his credentials were good and didn't pay attention to the DPM.

Asked on 8/22/06, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Street Street Law Firm

Re: Ankle Surgery by Texas Podiatric Doctor

Podiatrists can and do operate legally in Texas and other states. This issue is whether the doctor was negligent. Not all unsucessful surgeries are as a result of negligence. The affidavit of another doctor stating that the podiatrist was negligent in this case would be necessary in order to pursue a malpractice claim. Whether the hospital and surgery center could be included in the claim depends upon whether they, likewise, were negligent in some way. Her best bet is to discuss her case with a competent personal injury attorney. Please give our office a call for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/06, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas