Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

How long do I have to file?

My daughter broke her wrist and the doctor failed to diagnose it. She has been battling this for over a year now and it's not getting better.. My question is how long do I have in a situation like this, to seek restitution?

Asked on 7/06/06, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Street Street Law Firm

Re: How long do I have to file?

Generally, a minor has until her 20th birthday to either settle or file suit. However, parents only have two years in which to seek reimbursement for the medical bills they have paid on her behalf. THIS IS A GENERAL RULE WITH MANY EXCEPTIONS. You should speak to an attorney for more specific information, however, because medical malpractice cases are complicated and have too many details to cover in this forum.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/06, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas