Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

Is it true that if I get my medical records they would not be admissable in court? I was told to have a lawyer get them.

Asked on 6/25/10, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

To you, those records are probably hearsay. If a lawyer obtains the records, he'll get them in an admissible form

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 9:23 pm
Jason Kipness Kipness Law Firm

I agree with the first posting attorney.

For free videos and information on Texas malpractice claims, visit

Read more
Answered on 6/28/10, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas