Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

My daughter was in a horrific vehicle accident. She was hit head on by another driver that was charged with having drugs in her system. Daughter spent 42 days in ICU on life support. She almost lost her life. She has many injuries, her face is scarred and ruined. Her teeth are ruined. She also had a brain injury that may affect her for the rest of her life. Her hospital bill alone is in the 100,s of thousands of dollars. We hired an attorney. He gave us a lot of hope for my daughter receiving some kind of compensation. He called me the other day and said that it looked like she would only get $25,000 from the drivers insurance that hit her. He said he was sorry but there's nothing he can do. My daughter's life flight bill alone is $20,000! He is supposed to get 33 1/3 percent of that. Do we have any alternatives at all?

Asked on 5/11/11, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You have to understand the difference between getting a JUDGMENT and getting MONEY. There is a big difference.

I have an $11,000 judgment that I've been trying to collect for years. I have the judgment, but not the money.

You have the right to follow through with your lawsuit and get a JUDGMENT for $18 million dollars. You may never collect more than $25,000.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/11, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas