Legal Question in Product Liability in Texas

I need legal advise, i bough brand a new vehicle in feb., but in june i had a little safety issue problem, took it back an it was fixed, 2 weeks later the passenger seat belt snapped from the inside, took it back to fix and has not been fixed, they keep saying that they are waiting for the part which it will be here by the end of aug. hopefully. i was giving a rental but when i took it to get serviced (oil change) they said i might have to pay for services done to car, which i said no i was not paying. i called the bank because obviously i don't want that car anymore, and they say it will affect my credit and it will show as a repo, and if they sell that car i still have to pay for repo charges and the remaining balance if car is not sell for the full amount. spoke to a sales rep. and he says they can give me another car but i have to start from zero and possible higher payments , i have tried to speak to the dealer's director but to my luck he is never available. is there any help? is there anything that i can do? i am desperate for answers that no one can give me.


Asked on 8/12/15, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

You had the car 6 months, driven it, but 6, 7000 or 10,000 miles on it.there providing you with a car, and you do not want to pay some amount for the service of the car while your driving it? It does not sound like you are being realistic

Read more
Answered on 8/17/15, 12:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Texas