Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Does Texas Property Code, Section 202.018 prohibit Christmas decorations in a gated community?

Asked on 3/10/14, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You need to read the code section carefully.

The HOA can't prevent you from "displaying or affixing on the entry to the owner's or resident's dwelling one or more religious items." That's stuff that you stick to your door - not stuff you might hang on the gutter, or on outside trees. You CAN be prohibited from displaying one of those hideous inflatable Santa-on-the-motorcycle things.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas