Legal Question in Social Security Law in Texas

Hi I am a mother of two and I am receiving SS benefits because of my husband passing and because my kids are under 16th. I am planning to start a bussiness, but I am afraid they will take away the money I receive if I report annual incomes above 15000. I am planning to receive more than that but the first 6 yrs the profits will be to pay the credit, so it will not be to sustain myself. My question will be: If I build an LLC and have the credit under the LLC and the profits go to the LLC to pay the credit, will this affect the money I receive from the SS?

Asked on 7/13/12, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Packard The Packard Law Firm

If a person is receiving Social Security survivor's benefits (and not because that person is disabled), then the household income is not taken into consideration when Social Security decides how much to pay.

If the children are receiving SSI because they are disabled, then Social Security will take your household income into consideration when deciding how much to pay.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/13, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Texas