Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

After a drop order has been signed by the Judge, how much time do you have to file a Motion of some kind for the court to continue to be involved?

Asked on 4/22/23, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I'm not familiar with what a "drop order" is in Texas probate court. Sometimes motions are due within a few days after an order is signed, and in most states these time limits are strict. So you need to act immediately on whatever it is you need to do.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/23, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas