Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

mom passed 10/27/2016. Sister is sole independent executor. Will was admitted on 3/7/2017 & sister took oath 3/24/2017. To this date sister does not provide any information & I have not received anything at all. Are there not time limits to being notified as beneficiary & what is my recourse?

Asked on 5/19/17, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.

There are in fact time limits if you are named as a beneficiary. I would guess that you have seen the will that was admitted to probate and know for sure that you are named in it as a primary beneficiary. Those time limits are 15 months and 24 months from the time the will was admitted to probate. Your best bet is to seek counsel from a probate attorney near you who can guide you.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/17, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas