Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas


I submited an appeal on my case on 5/21/2007. The Insurance Company filed their reponse on 6/8/2007. I have not heard from the appeals panel. What is their time frame for a response? When is my deadline to file in District Court?

Asked on 7/11/07, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: appeals

Thirty days..but frequently they do not respond nor review the facts as the CCHO is presumed correct even when obviously wrong...and once you get the appeals ruling, you have 40 days to file in district Court. good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/12/07, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas